Privacy Notice - The Diocese of Leeds

1    Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

 

2    Who are we?

The Diocese of Leeds is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3    How do we process your personal data?

The Diocese of Leeds complies with its obligations under the GDPR

•    by keeping personal data up to date;
•    by storing and destroying it securely;
•    by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
•    by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
•    by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes

•    To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public within the Diocese of Leeds;
•    To administer records of:

  • Clergy;
  • Readers;
  • Pastoral Assistants;
  • Pioneers;
  • DCC & PCC Officers;
  • Eucharistic Ministers (who are authorised to assist with the Chalice at Holy Communion);
  • General, Diocesan & Deanery Synod members;
  • Cathedrals, DBF and DBE and their Committees.

•    Fundraise and promote the interests of the Diocese;
•    Manage our employees and volunteers;
•    Maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
•    Inform you of news, events, activities and services running either within the Diocese of Leeds or further afield through:

  • Mailings (by email and/or hard copy)
  • E-News (a subscription email service from which you can unsubscribe at any time)
  • Mission & Ministry Resources (a subscription email service from which you can unsubscribe at any time)

 

4    What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

•    Explicit consent of you (the data subject) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events;
•    Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
•    Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent except as in 5 below and Annex A

 

5    Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the Diocese of Leeds, in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the Diocese, and certain third parties outside of the Diocese as set out in Annex A

 

6    How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide "Save or Delete: the Care of Diocesan Records" which is available from the Church of England website at https://www.churchofengland.org/sites/default/files/2017-11/Save%20or%20...


7    Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

•    The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Diocese of Leeds holds about you;
•    The right to request that the Diocese of Leeds corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
•    The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Diocese of Leeds to retain such data;
•    The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
•    The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
•    The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
•    The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
•    The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8    Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9    Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the 
Information Officer at:

Address: Church House, 17-19 York Place, Leeds, LS1 2Ex
Telephone Number: 0113 200 0540
E mail: enquiries [at] leeds.anglican.org

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office:

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone Number: 0303 123 1113
E mail:  https://ico.orq.uk/global/contact-us/email/ 


 

ANNEX A


Third parties with whom data will be shared: 

•    The Diocesan Database is a shared resource between: 

  • The office of the Bishop of Leeds;
  • The office of the Bishop of Ripon; 
  • The office of the Bishop of Wakefield;
  • The office of the Bishop of Kirkstall;
  • The office of the Bishop of Bradford;
  • The office of the Bishop of Huddersfield;
  • The Archdeacon of Richmond and Craven;
  • The Archdeacon of Pontefract;
  • The Archdeacon of Leeds;
  • The Archdeacon of Bradford;
  • The Archdeacon of Halifax;
  • The Chancellor for the Diocese of Leeds;
  • The Deputy Chancellor for the Diocese of Leeds;
  • The Diocesan Board of Education;
  • The Diocesan Board of Finance;
  • The office of the Diocesan Registrar;
  • Bradford Cathedral;
  • Ripon Cathedral;
  • Wakefield Cathedral;
  • Diocesan Records Officer and Assistants;
  • Retired Clergy Officers;
  • Warden of Readers and Assistants. 
  • The clergy and DCC/PCC officers within the Diocese.

•    The contact details of Petitioners and/or applicants on individual applications will be shared, through the Online Faculty System ("OFS"):

  • The Archdeacon of Richmond and Craven;
  • The Archdeacon of Pontefract;
  • The Archdeacon of Leeds;
  • The Archdeacon of Bradford;
  • The Archdeacon of Halifax;
  • The Chancellor for the Diocese of Leeds;
  • The Deputy Chancellor for the Diocese of Leeds;
  • The office of the Diocesan Registrar;
  • Statutory Consultees (The Church Buildings Council, Historic England, national Amenity Societies and local authorities);
  • to facilitate the consideration of applications for either a Faculty or a Matter not requiring a Faculty under the Faculty Jurisdiction Rules

.
•    Clergy contact details will be provided:

  • Periodically to Crockford's Clerical Directory;
  • National Church Institutions; 
  • When necessary, by the Diocesan Property Team to its representatives for the purpose of undertaking works of repair/maintenance of Cathedral/Diocesan clergy housing and the letting of Diocesan properties;
  • To the relevant local authority (in respect of Council Tax) and utility companies (in respect of supplies of energy to the property.

in compliance with our legal responsibilities.

 

Scroll to Top